PRIVACY POLICY

We have written this Privacy Policy (version 06.07.2018) to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG),what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of the matter that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simple and clear as possible during the preparation.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is created and stored automatically, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

o  the address (URL) of the website being accessed

o  Browser and browser version

o  the operating system used

o  the address (URL) of the previously visited page (Referrer URL)

o  the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed

o  Date and time

files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not share this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such data may be viewed in the presence of unlawful conduct. The legal basis under Article 6 (1) f GDPR(legality of processing) is that there isa legitimate interest in enabling the correct operation of this website by collecting web server log files.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in connection with the transmission of a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address used only for the specified purpose, kept securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not share your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that such data may be viewed in the presence of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail , therefore away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

The legal basis in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1a OFthe GDPR(legality of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time – an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG),you areentitled to the following rights in principle:

o  Right to be ordered (Article 16 GDPR)

o  Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

o  Right to restrict processing (Article 18 GDPR)

o  Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the rectification or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

o  Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

o  Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

o  Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website can be foundunder https://www.dsb.gv.at/. 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet, which is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for it and only becomes important for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and target-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit. 

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

o  Safari: Managing Cookies and Website Data with Safari

o  Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

o  Chrome: Delete, enable, and manage cookies in Chrome

o  Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not wish to store data in cookies, you can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about the setting of cookies and allows you to do so only on a case-by-case basis. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time or disable cookies. The procedure for this is different by browser, best you search the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Disable cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari. If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected. 

Newsletter Datenschutzerklärung

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by e-mail. We use the data stored in the context of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this in each newsletter at the bottom - then we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter. 

Google Font's Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts takes place without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More on these and other questions can be found on https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

You can findout what data Is Collected by Google and what this Data Is Used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/. 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies. 

Cookies from Google Analytics

o  Expiration time: 2 years

o  Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

o  Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211066949_gid 

Expiration time: 24 hours

    • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211066949gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

    • Expiration time: 1 minute

    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. When Google Analytics is deployed through The Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

    • Example value: 1

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmlor https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de. 

Pseudonymization

Our concern in the sense of the GDPR is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) TKG and Article 6 EU GDPR ( 1 lit a) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. 

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Google Analytics Addendum to Data Processing

We have entered into a direct customer agreement with Google to use Google Analytics by accepting the "Data Processing Addendum" in Google Analytics.

You can find more about the data processing supplement for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad 

Google Analytics IP Anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This feature was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data acquisition network and before the data is stored or processed.

For more information on IP anonymization, see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de. 

Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reports

We've turned on advertising reporting features in Google Analytics. The demographic and interest reports contain information on age, gender and interests. This allows us to get a better picture of our users without being able to assign this data to individual persons. Learn more about the advertising features on https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad.

You can stop using your Google Account's activities and information under "Advertising Settings" on https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedby checking in. 

Google Analytics deactivation link

By clicking on the following deactivation link, you can prevent Google from recording further visits to this website. Attention: The deletion of cookies, the use of the incognito/private mode of your browser, or the use of another browser leads to the re-collect of data.

Google Analytics deaktivieren 

Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Policy

We use Google reCAPTCHA from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to prevent spam.

The legal basis for use is Article 6 (1) f (legality of processing), as there is a legitimate interest in protecting this website from bots and spam.

reCAPTCHA is a free service that protects websites from spam and abuse. It uses advanced risk analysis techniques to keep people and bots apart. With the new API, a significant number of your valid human users will meet the reCAPTCHA challenge without having to solve a CAPTCHA.  We use reCAPTCHA for securing forms.

By using reCAPTCHA, data is transferred to Google, which Google uses to determine whether the visitor is a human or a (spam) bot. You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for on https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de-AT.You can  readthe terms of use for Google services and products at https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de-AT. 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts. By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data. The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

o  Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

o  For YouTube, the Google Privacy Policy applies: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

o  Facebook data timeline: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

o  Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy 

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use on this website functions of Facebook, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland. You can read about thefunctions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides onhttps://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this information with your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log out of Facebook. The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how it uses it can be found on https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. 

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use on our website functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the embedding features of Instagram content (embed function), we can view images and videos.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored therein.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how it uses it can be found on https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875. 

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy

On this website we use the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have entered this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to ussondern nur im Rahmen von Werbeanzeigenschaltungen nutzbar. Durch den Einsatz des Facebook-Pixel-Codes werden auch Cookies gesetzt.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit of this website is communicated to Facebook, so that visitors on Facebook can see suitable advertisements. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, visiting this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns on https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

You can change your ad settings in Facebook on https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screenif you're signed in to Facebook. On , you can manage your preferences for online usage-based advertising. You can disable or activate many providers there at once, or make the settings for individual providers.

For more information about Facebook's data policy, visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google AdSense Privacy Policy

We use Google AdSense, the ad program of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

Data about the displayed advertising materials and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies are supposed to enable better advertising, the cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, click, and activity that leads to a call to the Google Adsense servers. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be stored there.

As part of AdSense, third parties may place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to store data they receive through ad delivery on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that enable log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis for online marketing. 

Disable cookies

You can delete cookies that are already on your computer at any time or disable cookies. The procedure for this varies according to the browser,am besten Sie suchen die Anleitung in Google mit dem Suchbegriff “cookies löschen chrome” oder “cookies deaktivieren chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, such as edge, firefix, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected. 

Disable personalized advertising

If you have a Google Account, you can turn off https://adssettings.google.com/authenticatedpersonalized ads on thepage. Even if you disable ad personalization, you may still see ads based on factors such as your approximate location derived from your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

You can findout what data Is Collected by Google and what this Data Is Used for on https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 


LEGAL NOTICE | PRIVACY POLICY

© VEAN Films e.U. | All Rights Reserved